site stats
[…] Here, the motion to recuse was predicated upon the fact that Mr. Manookian had filed a complaint against Judge Jones with the Board. Insofar ... govdelivery create account

Recusal Law and Legal Definition USLegal, Inc.

Category:IN THE HIGH COURT OF SOUTH AFRICA - Southern …

Tags:Recusal of magistrate

Recusal of magistrate

SECTION 1 - FUNCTIONS AND RESPONSIBILITIES OF MAGISTRATES

WebOct 9, 2000 · In federal cases, the law governing the disqualification of any justice, judge, or magistrate is contained in 28 U.S.C. §144, which requires the movant to file a timely and sufficient affidavit alleging that the judge has a “personal bias or prejudice either against him or in favor of any adverse party,” as well as 28 U.S.C. §455, which sets … WebJudicial Disqualification: Recusal and Disqualification of Judges by Richard E. Flamm 2nd Edition; Recusal and Disqualification of Judges: For Cause Motions, Preemptory Challenges, and Appeals by Richard E. Flamm : Sec. 51-39. Disqualification by